SF Prep
22 Quantitative Aptitude (Maths) — Common Notes 🕒 Updated 2026-10-17
Common Notes SSC CGL · CHSL · Police · Bank · Railway Chapter 22

📈 Data Interpretation

Fast calculation of percentage growth, ratios, averages and angles from tables, bar graphs, pie charts and line graphs.

📑 Topics on this page (Jump to Topic):
1. Key Calculations 2. Practice MCQs

📌 1. Key Calculations

📘 Formulas:
  • % growth = (new − old)/old × 100
  • Pie chart: angle = (part/total) × 360°; percent = angle/3.6
  • Average = sum/number of years (or items)
  • A as % of B = A/B × 100
💡 Shortcut Trick: Look at options first — approximation often gives the answer.
⚠️ Exam Traps:
  • "Highest percentage growth" ≠ "highest absolute growth".

📌 2. Practice MCQs

📝 Practice MCQs (prepared by SF Prep — not PYQs)
Q1. The table shows a company's sales:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)580480460300420

What is the percentage increase in sales from 2022 to 2023? Practice
(A) 28.57%
(B) 40%
(C) 45%
(D) 120%
Correct answer: (B)
Solution: |420 − 300|/300 × 100 = 40%.
Q2. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)440240580360420

The average sales over the five years (₹ lakh) is: Practice
(A) 428
(B) 396
(C) 408
(D) 430
Correct answer: (C)
Solution: Sum = 2040; average = 2040/5 = 408.
Q3. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)260540380540500

The ratio of sales in 2022 to 2021 is: Practice
(A) 19 : 27
(B) 28 : 19
(C) 27 : 20
(D) 27 : 19
Correct answer: (D)
Solution: 540 : 380 = 27 : 19.
Q4. A family's monthly expenses (in %):
Item%
Food35%
Rent15%
Education10%
Travel15%
Savings25%

The central angle for 'Travel' in a pie chart is: Practice
(A) 54°
(B) 15°
(C) 72°
(D) 108°
Correct answer: (A)
Solution: 15% × 360° = 54°.
Q5. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)460580260460420

The average sales over the five years (₹ lakh) is: Practice
(A) 456
(B) 436
(C) 424
(D) 440
Correct answer: (B)
Solution: Sum = 2180; average = 2180/5 = 436.
Q6. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)540480520480360

The ratio of sales in 2019 to 2021 is: Practice
(A) 26 : 27
(B) 28 : 26
(C) 27 : 26
(D) 27 : 27
Correct answer: (C)
Solution: 540 : 520 = 27 : 26.
Q7. A family's monthly expenses (in %):
Item%
Food35%
Rent15%
Education10%
Travel15%
Savings25%

If total income is ₹60000, the amount for 'Savings' is: Practice
(A) ₹18000
(B) ₹12600
(C) ₹21000
(D) ₹15000
Correct answer: (D)
Solution: 60000 × 25/100 = ₹15000.
Q8. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)440340320560200

Sales in 2020 are what percent of sales in 2023? Practice
(A) 170%
(B) 58.82%
(C) 180%
(D) 70%
Correct answer: (A)
Solution: 340/200 × 100 = 170%.
Q9. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)520400400540200

The average sales over the five years (₹ lakh) is: Practice
(A) 432
(B) 412
(C) 400
(D) 360
Correct answer: (B)
Solution: Sum = 2060; average = 2060/5 = 412.
Q10. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)240320300500480

The ratio of sales in 2023 to 2020 is: Practice
(A) 2 : 3
(B) 4 : 2
(C) 3 : 2
(D) 3 : 3
Correct answer: (C)
Solution: 480 : 320 = 3 : 2.
Q11. A family's monthly expenses (in %):
Item%
Food40%
Rent20%
Education10%
Travel10%
Savings20%

If total income is ₹60000, the amount for 'Savings' is: Practice
(A) ₹15000
(B) ₹9600
(C) ₹24000
(D) ₹12000
Correct answer: (D)
Solution: 60000 × 20/100 = ₹12000.
Q12. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)420320500520280

The average sales over the five years (₹ lakh) is: Practice
(A) 408
(B) 428
(C) 396
(D) 350
Correct answer: (A)
Solution: Sum = 2040; average = 2040/5 = 408.
Q13. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)320300320240480

The ratio of sales in 2022 to 2021 is: Practice
(A) 4 : 3
(B) 3 : 4
(C) 4 : 4
(D) 3 : 5
Correct answer: (B)
Solution: 240 : 320 = 3 : 4.
Q14. A family's monthly expenses (in %):
Item%
Food40%
Rent20%
Education10%
Travel10%
Savings20%

The central angle for 'Food' in a pie chart is: Practice
(A) 40°
(B) 162°
(C) 144°
(D) 288°
Correct answer: (C)
Solution: 40% × 360° = 144°.
Q15. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)440480200480580

The average sales over the five years (₹ lakh) is: Practice
(A) 456
(B) 424
(C) 510
(D) 436
Correct answer: (D)
Solution: Sum = 2180; average = 2180/5 = 436.
Q16. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)580260380300480

The ratio of sales in 2019 to 2022 is: Practice
(A) 29 : 15
(B) 15 : 29
(C) 30 : 15
(D) 29 : 16
Correct answer: (A)
Solution: 580 : 300 = 29 : 15.
Q17. A family's monthly expenses (in %):
Item%
Food40%
Rent20%
Education10%
Travel10%
Savings20%

If total income is ₹24000, the amount for 'Savings' is: Practice
(A) ₹6000
(B) ₹4800
(C) ₹3840
(D) ₹9600
Correct answer: (B)
Solution: 24000 × 20/100 = ₹4800.
Q18. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)360320300280240

Sales in 2023 are what percent of sales in 2021? Practice
(A) 125%
(B) 90%
(C) 80%
(D) 20%
Correct answer: (C)
Solution: 240/300 × 100 = 80%.
Q19. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)400580200560440

The average sales over the five years (₹ lakh) is: Practice
(A) 456
(B) 424
(C) 420
(D) 436
Correct answer: (D)
Solution: Sum = 2180; average = 2180/5 = 436.
Q20. Study the table:
Year20192020202120222023
Sales (₹ lakh)460300320360580

The ratio of sales in 2022 to 2019 is: Practice
(A) 18 : 23
(B) 23 : 18
(C) 19 : 23
(D) 18 : 24
Correct answer: (A)
Solution: 360 : 460 = 18 : 23.

📝 Practice questions

Quantitative Aptitude — Practice MCQs (Bilingual) Ch 22: Data Interpretation

Practice MCQs SF Prep द्वारा तैयार (PYQ नहीं)। सभी उत्तर गणना द्वारा जाँचे गए।