SF Prep
11 Accountancy — Common Notes 🕒 Updated 2026-10-17 ✅ Facts verified till 2026-10-17
Common Notes SSC CGL (AAO) · Commerce · Bank · State PSC · UGC NET Chapter 11

🧾 Final Accounts: Manufacturing, Trading, P&L Account & Balance Sheet

Manufacturing account, trading account and gross profit, P&L account and net profit, marshalling of the balance sheet and key adjustments.

📌 1. Manufacturing Account

  • Prepared by manufacturers to find the cost of goods manufactured; its balance goes to the Trading A/c.
  • Prime cost = direct materials consumed + direct wages + direct expenses.
  • Raw materials consumed = opening raw materials + purchases − closing raw materials.
  • Cost of goods manufactured = prime cost + factory overheads (factory rent, power, machine depreciation) + opening WIP − closing WIP − sale of scrap.

📌 2. Trading Account & Gross Profit

The trading account shows gross profit/loss. Debit: opening stock, net purchases, direct expenses (wages, carriage inward, freight, import duty, factory fuel). Credit: net sales, closing stock.

Trading Account for the year ended 31 March
Dr. DateParticulars₹Cr. DateParticulars₹
To Opening Stock20,000By Sales1,50,000
To Purchases80,000By Closing Stock30,000
To Wages10,000
To Carriage Inward2,000
To Gross Profit c/d68,000
Total1,80,000Total1,80,000
  • Gross profit = sales − cost of goods sold; here 1,50,000 − (20,000 + 80,000 + 10,000 + 2,000 − 30,000) = ₹68,000.
  • Gross profit ratio = gross profit ÷ net sales × 100 = 68,000 ÷ 1,50,000 × 100 ≈ 45.3%.

📌 3. Profit & Loss Account

  • Shows net profit/loss. Debit: indirect expenses — office and administration (salaries, office rent), selling and distribution (advertising, carriage outward, bad debts), financial (interest on loans), depreciation, losses. Credit: gross profit, other incomes (commission, interest, rent, discount received).
  • Net profit is added to capital (sole trader); in a partnership it goes to the P&L Appropriation A/c.
  • Carriage inward → Trading A/c; carriage outward → P&L A/c.

📌 4. Balance Sheet

  • A balance sheet is a statement of financial position as on a date — not an account. Left: capital and liabilities; right: assets (traditional format).
  • Marshalling: order of liquidity (most liquid first — cash, bank, debtors…) or order of permanence (most permanent first — goodwill, land and building…; companies).
  • Company balance sheets follow the vertical format of Schedule III of the Companies Act 2013.
AdjustmentIn P&L / Trading A/cIn balance sheet
Closing stockCredit of Trading A/cCurrent asset
Outstanding expensesAdd to the expenseCurrent liability
Prepaid expensesDeduct from the expenseCurrent asset
Accrued incomeAdd to the incomeCurrent asset
Income received in advanceDeduct from the incomeCurrent liability
DepreciationDebit sideDeduct from asset
Bad debts and provision for doubtful debtsDebit sideDeduct from debtors
Interest on capitalDebit side (expense)Add to capital
Interest on drawingsCredit side (income)Deduct from capital
⚠️ Exam Traps:
  • Every adjustment appears in two places; an item already in the trial balance appears in only one.
  • Goods taken by the owner: deduct from purchases and add to drawings.
  • A balance sheet is "as at" a date, not "for the year ended".
💡 Memory Tip: Direct expenses (linked to production/purchase) → Trading A/c; indirect (office, selling, finance) → P&L A/c.

📌 5. Worked Examples

Full example: final accounts with adjustments

Trial balance on 31 March 2026 — Dr.: opening stock 20,000; purchases 1,20,000; wages 10,000; carriage inward 2,000; salaries 18,000; rent 6,000; insurance 4,000; bad debts 1,000; debtors 40,000; cash 12,000; machinery 60,000; drawings 9,000; sales returns 2,000 (total ₹3,04,000). Cr.: capital 1,00,000; sales 1,80,000; creditors 21,000; purchases returns 3,000 (total ₹3,04,000).

Adjustments: (1) closing stock ₹30,000; (2) outstanding wages ₹2,000; (3) outstanding rent ₹1,000; (4) prepaid insurance ₹1,000; (5) depreciation on machinery 10%; (6) provision for doubtful debts 5% on debtors.

Trading Account (year ended 31 March 2026)
Dr. Particulars₹Cr. Particulars₹
Opening stock20,000Sales 1,80,000 − returns 2,0001,78,000
Purchases 1,20,000 − returns 3,0001,17,000Closing stock30,000
Wages 10,000 + outstanding 2,00012,000Total2,08,000
Carriage inward2,000
Gross profit (to P&L A/c)57,000
Total2,08,000
Profit & Loss Account
Dr. Particulars₹Cr. Particulars₹
Salaries18,000Gross profit57,000
Rent 6,000 + outstanding 1,0007,000Total57,000
Insurance 4,000 − prepaid 1,0003,000
Bad debts1,000
Provision for doubtful debts (5% × 40,000)2,000
Depreciation on machinery (10%)6,000
Net profit (to capital)20,000
Total57,000
Balance Sheet as at 31 March 2026 (Liabilities | Assets)
Dr. Particulars₹Cr. Particulars₹
Capital 1,00,000 + profit 20,000 − drawings 9,0001,11,000Machinery 60,000 − depreciation 6,00054,000
Creditors21,000Closing stock30,000
Outstanding wages2,000Debtors 40,000 − provision 2,00038,000
Outstanding rent1,000Prepaid insurance1,000
Total1,35,000Cash12,000
Total1,35,000

Remember: every adjustment appears twice — once in the trading/P&L account and once in the balance sheet. The balance sheet agreeing (₹1,35,000 = ₹1,35,000) checks the solution.

📌 6. Practice MCQs

📝 Practice MCQs (prepared by SF Prep — not PYQs)
Q1. The trading account shows the: Practice
(A) net profit
(B) financial position
(C) gross profit or gross loss
(D) cash balance
Correct answer: (C)
Net profit comes from the P&L account.
Q2. Carriage inward is shown in the: Practice
(A) debit side of the P&L A/c
(B) balance sheet
(C) debit side of the Trading A/c
(D) credit side of the P&L A/c
Correct answer: (C)
It is a direct expense.
Q3. Carriage outward is a: Practice
(A) direct expense, in the Trading A/c
(B) capital expenditure
(C) current liability
(D) selling expense, in the P&L A/c
Correct answer: (D)
The cost of delivering goods to customers.
Q4. Opening stock ₹20,000, purchases ₹80,000, wages ₹10,000, carriage inward ₹2,000, sales ₹1,50,000, closing stock ₹30,000. Gross profit is: Practice
(A) ₹68,000
(B) ₹38,000
(C) ₹70,000
(D) ₹58,000
Correct answer: (A)
1,80,000 − 1,12,000 = 68,000.
Q5. Prime cost equals: Practice
(A) total cost + profit
(B) direct materials + direct wages + direct expenses
(C) factory overheads + profit
(D) sales − gross profit
Correct answer: (B)
The first sub-total in the manufacturing account.
Q6. The balance of the manufacturing account is transferred to the: Practice
(A) Trading A/c
(B) P&L A/c
(C) Capital A/c
(D) balance sheet
Correct answer: (A)
The cost of goods manufactured goes to the debit of the Trading A/c.
Q7. A balance sheet is a: Practice
(A) an account
(B) statement of profit for a period
(C) statement of financial position on a date
(D) subsidiary book
Correct answer: (C)
It is prepared "as at" a date.
Q8. Arranging assets from most permanent to most liquid is the: Practice
(A) order of liquidity
(B) alphabetical order
(C) date order
(D) order of permanence
Correct answer: (D)
Companies usually follow this order.
Q9. Outstanding salary is shown in the balance sheet as a: Practice
(A) current asset
(B) current liability
(C) fixed asset
(D) capital
Correct answer: (B)
It is an amount payable.
Q10. Effect of prepaid insurance in the P&L account: Practice
(A) added to insurance expense
(B) deducted from insurance expense
(C) added to income
(D) no effect
Correct answer: (B)
The part for next year is not this year's expense.
Q11. Rent received in advance appears in the balance sheet as a: Practice
(A) current asset
(B) income
(C) current liability
(D) capital receipt
Correct answer: (C)
The service is still to be given.
Q12. The format of a company balance sheet is given in: Practice
(A) Schedule II
(B) the Income-tax Act
(C) AS 2
(D) Schedule III of the Companies Act 2013
Correct answer: (D)
A vertical format.
Q13. Office rent is shown in the: Practice
(A) debit side of the P&L A/c
(B) debit side of the Trading A/c
(C) assets side of the balance sheet
(D) manufacturing account
Correct answer: (A)
An indirect (administrative) expense.
Q14. For a manufacturer, factory rent goes to the: Practice
(A) P&L account
(B) balance sheet
(C) capital account
(D) manufacturing account
Correct answer: (D)
It is a factory overhead.
Q15. Raw materials consumed equals: Practice
(A) opening raw materials + purchases − closing raw materials
(B) purchases − sales
(C) closing stock + purchases
(D) prime cost − wages
Correct answer: (A)
The basic formula.
Q16. Interest on capital is: Practice
(A) credited to P&L and deducted from capital
(B) debited to P&L and added to capital
(C) shown only in the balance sheet
(D) debited to Trading A/c
Correct answer: (B)
It is an expense for the business and income for the owner.
Q17. Interest on drawings is: Practice
(A) debited to P&L and added to capital
(B) credited to Trading A/c
(C) credited to P&L and deducted from capital
(D) ignored
Correct answer: (C)
It is income for the business.
Q18. With gross profit ₹68,000 and net sales ₹1,50,000, the gross profit ratio is about: Practice
(A) 68%
(B) 54.7%
(C) 45.3%
(D) 22.7%
Correct answer: (C)
68,000 ÷ 1,50,000 × 100 ≈ 45.3.
Q19. In the balance sheet, depreciation is: Practice
(A) added on the liabilities side
(B) added to capital
(C) not shown
(D) deducted from the asset
Correct answer: (D)
The asset is shown net.
Q20. Interest paid on a loan is a: Practice
(A) financial expense, in the P&L A/c
(B) direct expense, in the Trading A/c
(C) capital expenditure
(D) current asset
Correct answer: (A)
An indirect financial expense.

📝 Practice questions

Accountancy — Practice MCQs (Bilingual) Ch 11: Final Accounts: Manufacturing, Trading, P&L Account & Balance Sheet

Practice MCQs SF Prep द्वारा तैयार (PYQ नहीं)। तथ्य ICAI लेखांकन मानकों, कंपनी अधिनियम 2013, परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम 1881 व भारतीय साझेदारी अधिनियम 1932 से अक्टूबर 2026 तक जाँचे गए।