SF Prep
06 Accountancy — Common Notes 🕒 Updated 2026-10-17 ✅ Facts verified till 2026-10-17
Common Notes SSC CGL (AAO) · Commerce · Bank · State PSC · UGC NET Chapter 06

🏦 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Why the pass book and cash book balances differ, how to prepare a BRS, the overdraft case and a solved example.

📌 1. BRS: Meaning & Need

  • Pass book / bank statement = copy of the customer's account in the bank's books. Bank column of the cash book = the bank account in the firm's books.
  • A deposit is a debit in the cash book but a credit in the pass book — they mirror each other.
  • A BRS is a statement (not an account) that explains and reconciles the difference between the two balances; usually prepared at month-end. It helps detect errors and fraud.

📌 2. Causes of Difference

CauseRecorded first inEffect (starting from cash book balance)
Cheques issued but not yet presentedCash bookAdd (+)
Cheques deposited but not yet clearedCash bookLess (−)
Bank charges, interest debited by bankPass bookLess (−)
Interest credited, direct deposit by customerPass bookAdd (+)
Standing-instruction payments by bank (insurance premium)Pass bookLess (−)
Deposited cheque dishonouredPass bookLess (−)
Dividend/bill collected by bankPass bookAdd (+)
  • If you start from the pass book balance, every sign is reversed.
  • In an overdraft, the cash book shows a credit balance and the pass book a debit balance; starting from an overdraft also reverses the add/less signs.

📌 3. Solved Example

On 31 March the cash book bank balance is ₹45,000 (Dr.). Cheques issued ₹8,000 not presented; cheques deposited ₹5,500 not cleared; bank charges ₹300; bank credited interest ₹1,200.

Particulars+ (₹)− (₹)
Balance as per cash book45,000
Add: cheques not presented8,000
Add: interest credited by bank1,200
Less: cheques not cleared5,500
Less: bank charges300
Balance as per pass book48,400

Working: 45,000 + 8,000 + 1,200 − 5,500 − 300 = ₹48,400.

⚠️ Exam Traps:
  • After the BRS, items first recorded in the pass book (charges, interest, direct deposits) must still be entered in the cash book — the "amended cash book".
  • Unpresented and uncleared cheques are already in the cash book; no correction entry is needed for them.
💡 Memory Tip: Starting from the cash book: "add what the bank gave (credited), subtract what the bank took (debited)".

📌 4. Worked Examples

Full example: Bank Reconciliation Statement (BRS)

On 31 March the cash book bank balance (Dr.) is ₹25,000. Data: (1) cheques issued but not presented ₹6,000; (2) cheques deposited but not cleared ₹4,500; (3) bank charges ₹300; (4) interest credited by bank ₹800; (5) direct deposit by a customer ₹2,000; (6) cheque dishonoured ₹1,200 (not in cash book); (7) insurance premium paid by ECS ₹1,500. Items (3)–(7) appear only in the pass book.

Particulars₹₹
Balance as per cash book (Dr.)25,000
Add: cheques issued but not presented6,000
Add: interest credited by bank800
Add: direct deposit by customer2,0008,800
33,800
Less: cheques deposited but not cleared4,500
Less: bank charges300
Less: cheque dishonoured1,200
Less: insurance premium by ECS1,5007,500
Balance as per pass book (Cr.)26,300

Amended cash book method: 25,000 + 800 + 2,000 − 300 − 1,200 − 1,500 = ₹24,800. Then BRS: 24,800 + 6,000 − 4,500 = ₹26,300 — the same answer. Only the timing items (1) and (2) remain in the BRS.

📌 5. Practice MCQs

📝 Practice MCQs (prepared by SF Prep — not PYQs)
Q1. A bank reconciliation statement is prepared by: Practice
(A) the bank
(B) RBI
(C) the auditor compulsorily
(D) the account holder (business)
Correct answer: (D)
The business reconciles its cash book with the pass book.
Q2. A BRS is a: Practice
(A) account
(B) statement
(C) subsidiary book
(D) journal
Correct answer: (B)
It is not part of the ledger.
Q3. A debit balance in the cash book corresponds to which balance in the pass book? Practice
(A) a debit balance in the pass book
(B) a credit balance in the pass book
(C) an overdraft
(D) a nil balance
Correct answer: (B)
To the bank, the depositor is a creditor, so credit.
Q4. Starting from the cash book balance, cheques issued but not presented are: Practice
(A) subtracted
(B) ignored
(C) added
(D) doubled
Correct answer: (C)
Already reduced in the cash book but not in the pass book.
Q5. Starting from the cash book balance, bank charges are: Practice
(A) added
(B) ignored
(C) added to capital
(D) subtracted
Correct answer: (D)
Already reduced in the pass book, not in the cash book.
Q6. An amount deposited directly into the bank by a customer is first recorded in the: Practice
(A) pass book
(B) cash book
(C) sales book
(D) journal
Correct answer: (A)
The business learns of it later.
Q7. Cash book balance ₹45,000; unpresented cheques ₹8,000; uncleared cheques ₹5,500. Pass book balance: Practice
(A) ₹42,500
(B) ₹58,500
(C) ₹31,500
(D) ₹47,500
Correct answer: (D)
45,000 + 8,000 − 5,500 = 47,500.
Q8. In an overdraft, the cash book shows a: Practice
(A) credit balance
(B) debit balance
(C) nil balance
(D) uncertain balance
Correct answer: (A)
The business owes the bank.
Q9. Starting from the pass book balance, interest credited by the bank is: Practice
(A) added
(B) subtracted
(C) ignored
(D) never recorded
Correct answer: (B)
It is already added in the pass book but not in the cash book.
Q10. A deposited cheque dishonoured — starting from the cash book balance, it is: Practice
(A) added
(B) ignored
(C) subtracted
(D) added to the pass book
Correct answer: (C)
The bank has debited the amount back.
Q11. A main benefit of preparing a BRS is: Practice
(A) saving tax
(B) raising profit
(C) detecting errors and fraud
(D) lowering interest rates
Correct answer: (C)
Matching two records reveals discrepancies.
Q12. Insurance premium paid by the bank under standing instructions (starting from the cash book): Practice
(A) add
(B) no effect
(C) on both sides
(D) less
Correct answer: (D)
The pass book balance has already fallen.
Q13. Cheques issued are not yet presented because: Practice
(A) the payee has not yet deposited them
(B) the bank is closed
(C) the cheque is invalid
(D) the business cancelled them
Correct answer: (A)
A timing difference.
Q14. Bank charges ₹2,000 appear in the pass book but not in the cash book. After BRS, the correcting entry is: Practice
(A) Bank A/c Dr. To Bank Charges A/c
(B) Bank Charges A/c Dr. To Bank A/c
(C) Cash A/c Dr. To Bank A/c
(D) No entry
Correct answer: (B)
The cash book must be updated.
Q15. The pass book shows an overdraft (Dr.) of ₹10,000. A cheque of ₹3,000 deposited is not cleared. The cash book overdraft (no other difference) is: Practice
(A) ₹7,000
(B) ₹13,000
(C) ₹10,000
(D) ₹3,000
Correct answer: (A)
The deposit is already in the cash book, so the overdraft is lower: 10,000 − 3,000.
Q16. A BRS is usually prepared: Practice
(A) only once a year
(B) only on closure
(C) periodically, usually at month-end
(D) after every transaction
Correct answer: (C)
Regular reconciliation catches errors early.
Q17. Dividend collected by the bank is in the pass book. Starting from the cash book, it is: Practice
(A) subtracted
(B) ignored
(C) deducted from capital
(D) added
Correct answer: (D)
The bank has credited it.
Q18. A debit balance in the pass book means: Practice
(A) cash at bank
(B) an overdraft
(C) cash in hand
(D) interest credited
Correct answer: (B)
A pass book debit balance means the business owes the bank.
Q19. A cheque payment of ₹540 was recorded as ₹450 in the cash book. Starting from the cash book, we: Practice
(A) add ₹90
(B) subtract ₹90
(C) subtract ₹540
(D) add ₹450
Correct answer: (B)
The payment was understated by ₹90, so the cash book balance is ₹90 too high.
Q20. A pass book is a copy of the: Practice
(A) firm's cash book
(B) trial balance
(C) customer's account in the bank's books
(D) journal
Correct answer: (C)
The bank issues it to the customer.

📝 Practice questions

Accountancy — Practice MCQs (Bilingual) Ch 6: Bank Reconciliation Statement

Practice MCQs SF Prep द्वारा तैयार (PYQ नहीं)। तथ्य ICAI लेखांकन मानकों, कंपनी अधिनियम 2013, परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम 1881 व भारतीय साझेदारी अधिनियम 1932 से अक्टूबर 2026 तक जाँचे गए।